PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to: https://www.nsu18mhl.ca
Last update: April 15, 2020

The respect of of your private life is of the utmost importance for Nova Scotia U18 Hockey League, who is responsible for this website. This Privacy Policy aims to lay out :

  • the way your personal information is collected and processed. "Personal information" means any information that could identify you, such as your name, your mailing address, your email address, your location and your IP address;
  • your rights regarding your personal information;
  • who is responsible for the processing of the collected and processed information;
  • to whom the information is transmitted;
  • if applicable, the website's policy regarding cookies.
This Privacy Policy complement the Terms and Conditions that you may find at the following address: /terms_and_conditions.php

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following personal information:

  • Last Name
  • First name
  • Mailing address
  • Postal code
  • Email address
  • Phone and/or fax number
  • Gender
  • Date of birth/age
  • Medical information
The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described in the following section.

2. FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Website registration form
  • Order form
  • Survey form
We use the collected data for the following purposes:
  • Special offers
  • Statistics
  • Contact
  • Managing the website

3. INTERACTIVITY

Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity between you and the website. This personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Correspondence
We use the personal information thus collected for the following purposes:
  • Statistics
  • Contact
  • Website management

4. COOKIES AND LOG FILES

We collect information through log files and cookies. These allow us to process statistics and information on trafic on the Website, to ease navigation and improve your experience for your comfort.

a) Cookies used by the Website
The cookie files used by the Website are the following:

  • IP address
  • Pages visited and queries
  • Day and time of connection
The use of such files allows us to achieve the following purposes:
  • Improvement of the service and personalized welcome
  • Personalized consumption profiles
  • Statistical surveys
b) Objection to the use of cookies and log files by the Website
You have the right to object to the recording of these cookies and log files by configuring your web browser. Once you have deactivated cookies and log files, you may continue your use pf the Website. However, any malfunction resulting from this deactivation may not be considered of our making.

5. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to not selling to third parties or otherwise commercialize the personal information we collect. However, we may share this information with third parties for the following reasons:

  • Consumption profiles
  • Advertising
If you do wish that we not share you personal information with third parties, you may object at time of collection or at any time thereafter, as described in the "Right of objection and of withdrawal" section.

6. STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The controller will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected for the following duration: 1 year.

7. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our website is hosted by: Hostgator, located at the following address:
5005 Mitchelldale Suite #100 Houston, TX 77092, USA.
The host may be contacted at the following phone number: (866) 964 - 2867.
Personal information we collect and process is transferred to the following countries: USA.

8. CONTROLLER

a) Controller
The "Controller" is: RYNA Hockey. The Controller may be contacted as follows:
rynahockey@gmail.com
The Controller is in charge of determining the purposes for which personal information is processed and the means at the service of such processing.

b) Obligations of the Controller
The Controller is committed to protecting the personal information collected, to not transmit it to third parties without informing you, and to respect the purposes for which personal information was collected. In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the Controller is committed to notify you.

9. RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND OF WITHDRAWAL

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the website ("right to object"). You also have the right to request that your personal information does not appear, for example, on a mailing list ("right to withdraw"). If you wish to exercise the right to object or the right to withdraw, you must follow the procedure described hereinafter:
The user must submit a request to the Controller at the email address indicated above

10. RIGHT OF ACCESS, OF RECTIFICATION AND OF REMOVAL

You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by following the procedure described hereinafter: The user must submit a request to the Controller at the email address indicated above If you have a personal account, you may request its removal by following the procedure described hereinafter: The user must send an email request to the Controller using the email address associated with the user account.

11. SECURITY

Personal information we collect is stored in a secured environment. People working for us are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your personal information. To ensure the security of you personal information, we use the following methods:

  • SSL (Security Sockets Layer) Protocol
  • SET (Secure Electronic Transaction) Protocol
  • Access management - person authorized
  • Access management - person concerned
  • Network surveillance software
  • Automatic backup
  • Digital certificate
  • Username/password
We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations that allow us to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. Nevertheless, no mechanism can ensure a complete security and transmitting personal informations on the Internet always entail a part of risk.

12. CHILDREN

Our Website includes sections aimed towards children. The collection of their personal information is done with the consent of the parents or the tutor. We ask their consent through the following methods:

  • Registration form
  • 13. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

    Our Privacy Policy may be viewed at all times at the following address:
    https://www.nsu18mhl.caprivacy_policy.php
    We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law.
    You are therefore invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes.

    14. ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

    By using our Website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and accept its conditions, more specifically conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information, and the use of cookies.

    15. APPLICABLE LAW

    We are committed to respect the legislative provisions as specified in:
    Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5; and/or
    Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, CQLR cP-39.1.